Waec 2020 Timetable, Waec 2020 Timetable PDF

Waec 2020 Timetable
Waec 2020 Timetable

Latest Update:

WAEC has postponed the conduct of the 2020 WASSCE for school candidates. Consequently, the earlier released Timetable for the conduct of the examination is hereby suspended until further notice.


The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2020 timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

HOT: Waec Runs 2020 Questions & Answers Expo

WAEC Exam Date:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2020, will commence on 6th April 2020 and will end on 5th June 2020.

WAEC Timetable for May/June.

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2020 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2020 WASSCE for school candidates that will commence on the 6th April 2020.

Monday, 6th of April, 2020

  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday, 7th of April, 2020

  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 8th of April, 2020

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Thursday, 9th April 2020

  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

waec 2020 timetable pdf, is waec 2020 timetable out, waec 2020 timetable pdf download, download waec timetable 2020

 

Tuesday, 14th April 2020

  • Photography 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 am – 11:30am.
  • Photography 1 (Objectives)** – 11:30am – 12:30pm.

Wednesday, 15th April 2020

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020 to Friday, 8th of May, 2020 (Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.)

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Friday, 17th April 2020

  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 20th April 2020

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, 21st of April, 2020

  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Wednesday, 22nd of April, 2020

  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 23rd of April, 2020

  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 11:30a.m.– 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Friday, 24th of April, 2020

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Music 3A (Aural) – 4:00 P.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 27th of April, 2020

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Objectives)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 28th of April, 2020

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 29th of April, 2020

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)
  • History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 30th of April, 2020

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday 4th of May, 2020

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 5th of May, 2020

  • General Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm
  • General Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.

Wednesday 6th of May, 2020

  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday 7th of May, 2020

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Friday 8th of May, 2020

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 11th of May, 2020

  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday 12th of May, 2020

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.
    www.expobite.com

Wednesday 13th of May, 2020

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 14th of May, 2020

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m – 12:00 noon
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 15th of May, 2020

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


waec time table 20202021, when is waec 2020 starting, junior waec 2020 timetable, waec timetable for 2020

Monday 18th of May, 2020

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 19th of May, 2020

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 20th of May, 2020

  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Thursday 21st of May, 2020

  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 22nd of May, 2020

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 28th of May, 2020

  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 29th of May, 2020

  • French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 1st of June, 2020

  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
  • Shorthand – 4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Monday 3rd of June, 2020

  • Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Thursday 4th of June, 2020

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 5th of June, 2020

  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Important Notes:

  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting& Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing& Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates: Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Kindly share this to your fellow students or friends on social media.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*